Price-Langevin & Associates Inc is an investigation company licensed by the Alberta Solicitor General and Public Security, and is compliant with the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).   Price-Langevin & Assocaites Inc. has “Investigative Body” status pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). As part of our business, we are retained to conduct investigations on behalf of our clients which includes the collection of personal information and disclosure of the personal information to our client. In accordance with PIPA and PIPEDA, information is collected without the consent of the owner where there is an indication of a contravention of law or breach of an agreement. We are committed to the highest ethical standards as to the protection of personal information and acknowledge the importance of national standards.
Price-Langevin & Associates Inc has adopted the Canadian Standards Association model for Personal Information Privacy.

1. Accountability

Price-Langevin & Associates Inc is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated an Information Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with the principals of the privacy code. The Information Privacy Officer for Price-Langevin & Associates Inc is Mr. Robert Furlong. Any privacy compliance or information management questions should be directed to him. Upon receiving an enquiry, the Privacy Officer will respond within 30 days. Mr. Furlong can be contacted at:

  • Price-Langevin & Associates Inc
  • 203, 9403 – 63 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, T6E 0G2
  • Phone: 780.490.6744
  • Fax: 780.490.6745
  • info@pricelangevin.com

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Price-Langevin & Associates Inc at or before the time the information is collected. The purpose for which Price-Langevin & Associates Inc will collect personal information is to facilitate the investigation of contraventions of the law and breaches of agreements. Personal information collected as part of the investigation of a contravention of the law may include information pertaining to individuals involved in criminal activity, individuals suspected of involvement in criminal activity, individuals with knowledge of criminal activity, and individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to the identity of those involved or suspected of criminal activity. Personal information collected in the investigation of the breach of an agreement may pertain to individuals who are party to an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the terms and conditions of an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the breach of an agreement, or individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to a breach of an agreement.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate and the law provides for an exception. In most instances, obtaining the knowledge and consent of individuals would defeat the purpose of investigating the contravention of law or breach of an agreement. Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by Price-Langevin & Associates Inc without consent in accordance with section 14 of the Personal Information Potection Act and section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA). Price-Langevin will obtain consent to obtain personal information from persons not a party to the investigation, when required, to facilitate in the investigation, and will deem consent as being received by either express written consent or verbal authorization.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by Price-Langevin & Associates Inc shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes of investigating the contravention of law of breech of agreement. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means, and staff shall be educated on the appropriate methods of collection and the prevention, when practicable, of obtaining third party information without consent.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Price-Langevin & Associates Inc will only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and will only keep personal information for as long as may be necessary to satisfy such purpose. Price-Langevin & Associates Inc may disclose personal information only to law enforcement agencies, other investigative bodies or their clients for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. Personal information in the possession of Price-Langevin & Associates Inc will be destroyed once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, as instructed by our client, or as directed by an order of the court.

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Price-Langevin & Associates Inc will ensure to the best of their ability that the personal information they collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete, current, and relevant to the stated purpose.

7. Safeguards

Price-Langevin & Associates Inc will ensure that personal information is stored in secure manner.
Hard copy files are stored in locked file cabinets within an evidence vault with restricted and video monitored access. When paper documentation is to be destroyed, information is shredded using a fine cross shredder rendering documents irretrieveable.
Electronic file data security is maintained through the use of RAID-5 on a secure server with Firewall, and with restricted and password protected access controls. Data access is restricted only to personal who require the information to perform a function relevant to the investigation. Hard drives and other electronic media storage devices are destroyed once deemed outdated or no longer usable.
Visitors and members of the public do not have access to the information. All visitors to Price-Langevin & Associates are escorted and do not have access to information storage locations. All visitors are monitored by video surveillance to ensure the security and integrity of operations and information protection.

8. Openness

Price-Langevin & Associates Inc will make available to the public easily understandable information about its privacy policies and this privacy code. A hard copy of this policy can be requested by contacting our Information Privacy Officer at 780-490-6744.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and may be given access to that information, and be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. In accordance with paragraph 9(3)(c.1) of PIPEDA, if such disclosure does not defeat the purposes for which the information was collected, Price-Langevin & Associates Inc, upon request by an individual, will advise the individual whether Price-Langevin & Associates Inc has personal information concerning him or her, what that information is, what it is being used for and to whom their information has been disclosed. If the individual can provide proof an error in the personal information held by Price-Langevin & Associates Inc, the information will be amended and sent to others who have used the incorrect information. If the individual challenges certain information but cannot disprove its accuracy, Price-Langevin & Associates Inc will note the challenge so that those using the information will be aware of the unresolved challenge. Price-Langevin & Associates Inc may deny an individual’s request for access to information if any of the following apply; The information was collected without consent for the purposes related to an investigation of a contravention of a law or a breach of an agreement; the information is protected by Solicitor/Client privilege, the information may compromise the safety and security of someone; third party information may be revealed; proprietary information bay be revealed; the information was relevant to a dispute resolution process or other legal proceeding where an exemption applies; when directed by the court not to disclose the information; when restricted by any Provincial or Federal statute or legislation.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual may address a challenge to Price-Langevin & Associates Inc., concerning compliance with any part of the above policy to the Information Privacy Officer identified in Section 1.